Privacy policy

Updated on: Nov 26, 2021

PRIVACY POLICY


Food Markies


We respect your privacy.


Food Markies respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.


We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


"Personal information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.


You may contact us in writing at Food Markies 44 Sullivan Street Worrigee NSW 2540, Australia., New South Wales for further information about this Privacy Policy.



What personal information is collected


Food Markies will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.


You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address. This information would enable us to send you information related to your activities on our platform, provide updates and process your product or service order.


We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.


Food Markies partners with Stripe payment service providers to manage all payment administration in the marketplace. We do not handle or store your card payment information on our platform. Please view Stripe’s privacy policy to understand how Stripe securely and confidentially manages your payment information.















If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to access our website fully.

















































We may, from time to time, use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may, from time to time, use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.



Our site may, from time to time, have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Food Markies is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.



Our site uses technologies of  third-party partners like, Google Analytics, Stripe and  NextRoll. Our partners help us recognise your device and understand how you use our site(s). Through this, we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you information or advertisement about the local food products that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, our partners collect information about your activity on our site(s) to enable us to:


measure and analyse traffic and browsing activity on our site(s); show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites; measure and analyse the performance of our advertising campaigns;

Cross-Device 

We may share data, such as hashed email derived from emails or other online identifiers collected on our site(s)  with our advertising partners. This allows our partners to recognise and deliver you ads across devices and browsers.   To read more about the technologies used by our partners and their cross-device capabilities, please refer to Google Analytics, Stripe’s and  NextRoll’s Privacy Notice.


Opting-Out 



Our partners may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason, you can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information to serve you interest-based advertising:

The NAI’s opt-out platform

The EDAA’s opt-out platform

The DAA’s opt-out platform


Governing Law This privacy policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.


Food Markies Pty Ltd ABN: 48 649 583 639 44 Sullivan street Worrigee. NSW 2540 emailfm@foodmarkies.com.au